Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV TZ125, Sunday 9 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ125
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Green Bank Farm nr Mobberley, 2 mi SW of RAF Ringway, Cheshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Narrative:
TZ125: Spitfire FR. XIV. Built at Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 31-5-45. To 453 Squadron, RAAF 1-7-45. To 443 (Canadian) Squadron, Uetersen, Netherlands 17-1-46. Withdrawn from use and stored after 443 Squadron disbanded 15-3-46. To 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 18-4-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-11-47 when engine failed and aircraft crash-landed near RAF Ringway Cheshire. The engine cut after the pilot made a mistake in handling the fuel transfer cocks, and allowing the main fuel tank to run dry. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and therefore attempted to make an emergency 'engine out' landing back at base (RAF Ringway). However, the spitfire encountered strong headwinds which slowed the aircraft down, and the Spitfire undershot the approach, crashing into the farmyard of Green Bank Farm, Hobcroft Lane, near Mobberley, Cheshire, approx. 2 miles south west of RAF Ringway

Damage assessed as Cat. E and Struck off Charge 25-11-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.347
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 613 Sqn RAF for the period 12-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2520: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505158
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ125
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80216-tz125
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ125
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/443_Maritime_Helicopter_Squadron#Formation_and_World_War_II
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobberley

Location