This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | TE406 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brent Moor, Dartmoor, near Buckfastleigh, Teignbridge, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TE406: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4566. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Desford with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU, RAF Cosford, Shropshire 9-7-45. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 7-3-46. To 203 AFS RAF Chivenor, Devon 1-7-47
Written off (destroyed) 23-10-47 when flew into high ground in bad weather at Brent Moor, Dartmoor, near Buckfastleigh, Teignbridge, Devon. The pilot became disorientated when on a sortie from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. While searching for a landmark in order to get a visual 'fix', he mistook the estuaries of the rivers Kingsbridge and Dart while flying in adverse weather conditions. The aircraft then flew into cloud, and, while attempting to make a 180-degree turn, the aircraft flew into high ground at Brent Moor, Dartmoor. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew of Spitfire TE406:
P/O (58768) Alexander Robert Graham (Pilot) RAF: killed on active service 23-10-47, buried at St. Kentigern Churchyard, Crosthwaite, Cumberland.
Aircraft destroyed, and formally struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 5-12-47.
Buckfastleigh is a market town and civil parish in Devon, England situated beside the Devon Expressway (A38) at the edge of the Dartmoor National Park. It is part of Teignbridge and, for ecclesiastical purposes, lies within the Totnes Deanery. It is 18 miles (29 km) east-northeast of Plymouth, 20 miles (32 km) southwest of Exeter
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.345
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695723/alexander-robert-graham/ 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90878-te406 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE406 10.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE406 11.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=17413 12.
https://2ndww.blogspot.com/2012/10/pilot-officer-alexander-r-graham-1926.html 13.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141581428/alexander-robert-graham 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 Location