Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI SL575, Thursday 23 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: SL575
MSN: CBAF IX.4689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Narrative:
SL575: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4689. Built by CBAF (Castel Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 20-7-45. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 25-3-46. To 203 AFS, RAF Chivenor, Devon 1-7-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-47 when swung off perimeter track and hit a building at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. The Spitfire was being taxied back to the dispersal pens at RAF Chivenor after landing. During the taxi back to the dispersal pens, the pilot swung the Spitfire too sharply, and it collided with the side of an air raid shelter.

Delivered to 39MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 30-11-47 for damage assessment. Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat. E. Sold for scrap to J. Dale 8-7-48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.345
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985. page 5)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL575
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90112-sl575
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949

Location