Accident Globe GC-1A Swift N80892, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1A Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80892
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1464 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belen Regional Airport (BRG/KBRG), Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen Regional Airport, NM (BRG/KBRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Globe GC-1A Swift, N80892, was destroyed when it crashed during takeoff at Belen Regional Airport (BRG/KBRG), Belen, New Mexico.
The two occupants were not injured.

The FAA reported that the aircraft encountered a tailwind during departure.

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/2-survive-single-engine-plane-crash-at-belen-airport/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E7KsGiA13zE
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N80892

https://www.hangar67.com/photos/25335/92a64ed891.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: