Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain SE-IDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31222

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Travelair
Registration: SE-IDU
MSN: 31-8152036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km NW of Borlänge -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Borlänge, Sweden (BLE/ESSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 10 km northwest of Borlänge airfield, under approach IFR, collision with forest at Tjärnaberg, destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2716.html
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=14645