Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-EGKD, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EGKD
MSN: F15000980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Klatovy Airport (LKKT) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Klatovy Airport (LKKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F150L (Reims) and a Cessna 172B Skyhawk collided while landing at Klatovy Airport (LKKT) around 20:00 LT.
No serious injuries for two occupants in each aircraft. The Cessna F150L (Reims) received minor damage and the Cessna 172B Skyhawk received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/stret-dvou-letadel/
https://plzenska.drbna.cz/zpravy/11880-dve-letadla-se-srazila-na-letisti-v-klatovech-zachranari-osetrili-ctyri-lidi-vcetne-dvou-deti.html
https://www.denik.cz/nehody/na-letisti-v-klatovech-se-srazila-dve-letadla-na-miste-ctyri-zraneni-20230507.html

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0327/1491987-large.jpg (photo)

Location