Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk OE-DAI, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-DAI
MSN: 17247801
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klatovy Airport (LKKT) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Klatovy Airport (LKKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172B Skyhawk and a Cessna F150L (Reims) collided while landing at Klatovy Airport (LKKT) around 20:00 LT.
No serious injuries for two occupants in each aircraft. The Cessna 172B Skyhawk received substantial damage and the Cessna F150L (Reims) received minor damage

Sources:

https://www.krimi-plzen.cz/a/stret-dvou-letadel/
https://plzenska.drbna.cz/zpravy/11880-dve-letadla-se-srazila-na-letisti-v-klatovech-zachranari-osetrili-ctyri-lidi-vcetne-dvou-deti.html
https://www.denik.cz/nehody/na-letisti-v-klatovech-se-srazila-dve-letadla-na-miste-ctyri-zraneni-20230507.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/96722_1525960390.jpg (photo)

Location