This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2023 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73437 |
| MSN: | 2726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SE of Volgograd -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S72170, an Airbus A321-211, diverted to Volgograd due to a failure of the no.1 engine (CFMI CFM56-5B3/P).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73437#302e298a https://t.me/aviaincident/21534
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2025 |
RA-73437 |
S7 Airlines |
0 |
Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Krasnoyarsk Krai |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |