Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITJ, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITJ
MSN: 6967
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amritsar - Guwahati -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E895, an Airbus A320-271N, experienced high N2 vibration on engine no. 2 during the flight.
The aircraft took off from Amritsar at 13:59 UTC. While en route at FL300 engine no.2 experienced vibrations. The crew followed the QRH checklist, reduced thrust and speed and continued the flight to the destination. The aircraft landed safely at Guwahati.

Probable cause:
The cause of the incident was High Cycle Fatigue crack generated on front Hub / Tie shaft which resulted in excessive rotor whirl and tie shaft imbalance which led to propagation of vibrations at high thrust settings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2018 VT-ITJ IndiGo Airlines 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) unk
Bird strike
27 June 2024 ES-MBC Marabu Airlines 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) sub
Tailstrike