Accident Cessna T303 Crusader HK-2853, Sunday 19 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Aviones de Colombia SA
Registration: HK-2853
MSN: T303-00092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Engativa, Bogata -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Dorado Airport Bogata, Colombia
Destination airport:Guaymaral
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-10-1986 when crashed at Engativa, a suburb of Bogata, Colombia. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-303-crusader-in-colombia-2-killed/]