Serious incident Basler BT-67 Turbo-67 C-FTGX, Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo-67
Owner/operator:ALCI Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-FTGX
MSN: 25769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Balikpapan Airport (WALL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Basler BT-67 Turbo-67, registered C-FTGX was being operated by ALCI Aviation Ltd. (ALCI) from Balikpapan Airport (WALL) to complete calibration of science equipment which was recently installed on the aircraft. ALCI was contracted by Bell Geospace Ltd. (BellGeo) to operate the aircraft to perform a Full Tensor/Airborne Gravity and Magnetic survey.
The aircraft cruised at altitude of 7000 feet, performed the mission at the aircraft altitude between altitude of 250 feet above ground level and 12,000 feet, and flew back to Balikpapan.

Upon completion of the test, the pilot contacted the Balikpapan tower controller to advise that the aircraft was coming back and asked for clearance for touch-and-go to check the science equipment installation under that condition. The Balikpapan tower controller confirmed the aircraft to perform touch-and-go on runway 07 once and would come to a complete stop thereafter.
The aircraft touched down at 09:58 LT. Subsequently, the pilot heard unusual noise from the right side of the aircraft, while at the same time the right wing rose up. The pilot used the aileron to lower the right wing. When the right wing leveled, the aircraft had veered off to the right side, and the right wheel impacted a runway light. The pilot applied left brake and thrust reverser of the left engine and managed to go back to the runway. No sparks or hydraulic leaks were visually indicated, but through the mirror, the pilot confirmed that the right tire was torn apart.
At 1000 LT the pilot informed the controller that the aircraft lost a tire and confirmed to be able to get off the taxiway without any assistance. The pilot continued taxi to the parking stand with the damaged right wheel and shutdown the engine at 1016 LT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSC

Location