| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Meridian |
| Registration: | UR-CIC |
| MSN: | 01347701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rzeszów -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While taxiing at the Rzeszów airfield (Poland) following the FOLLOW ME tracking vehicle, in order to change parking, the AN-12B UR-CIC deviated to the right from the route indicated by the FOLLOW ME vehicle and collided with a mast of the apron lights. As a result of the incident, the right leading edge of the wing was damaged.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/2022.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 July 2022 |
UR-CIC |
Meridian |
8 |
16 km W of Kavala |
 |
w/o |
| Engine fire |