Serious incident Antonov An-124-100 UR-ZYD, Saturday 15 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2022
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Maximus Air
Registration: UR-ZYD
MSN: 19530502843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Béchar Boudghene Ben Ali Lotfi Airport (CBH/DAOR)
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Maximus Airlines flight 6M3726, an Antonov An-124-100, landed 172 m short of runway 15L and 11 meters to the left of the centreline at Riyadh Airport.

Approach lights on runway 15L were damaged. After landing, the aircraft continued to run down the runway and taxied to the parking lot. The crew did not inform either the controller or the airfield administration about the incident. The NBAAI (Ukraine) received no information about the incident from either the operator or the State Aviation Administration. The Saudi Arabian Air Accident Investigation Bureau (SAIB) received a report from Riyadh Airport and conducted a field investigation.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-zyd#2a7efb63
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/2022.pdf

Location