Accident Taylor J-2 Cub NC...., Friday 2 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1948
Time:
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Aircraft Associates
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed and caught fire on bank of San Gabriel River near Spring Street.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/704343343/