| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | 01:36 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N278AY |
| MSN: | 388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120 nm NE of Gander, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-3023 operated by American Airlines, was conducting flight AA718 from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (KPHL) to Rome, Italy (LIRF) with 287 passengers, 14 crew members on board. While in cruise and nearing ELSIR fix about 120 NM NE of Gander, NL, (CYQX) the flight encountered moderate turbulence while the seatbelt sign was off. One flight attendant sustained a serious injury, and another a minor injury. Two passengers sustained minor injuries.
The flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to Gander (CYQX) and met by EHS. One cabin crew member and the one passenger were transported to hospital.
Sources:
TSB A18A0049
Location