Accident Boeing 767-3Q8ER C-FJZK, Friday 20 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:18:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FJZK
MSN: 29386/831
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:140 nm SSE of Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300ER aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight ROU1895 from Las Vegas/McCarran Intl, NV (KLAS) to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) with 8 crew members and 202 passengers on board. During cruise flight approximately 140 nm South Southeast of Lovelock/Derby Field, NV (KLOL), a cabin crew member was seriously injured by an unattended cart, and became incapacited for the remainder of the flight.

Sources:

TSB A18F0167