| Date: | Friday 3 March 2023 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-YHM |
| MSN: | DOMT3-03/Class 4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modderfontein -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Modderfontein |
| Destination airport: | Modderfontein |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-YHM was launched from a launch pad for a surveillance operation at African Explosives and Chemical Industries (AECI) in Modderfontein, Gauteng province, with the intention to land back at the same launch pad. The surveillance flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night.
The pilot reported that he took off at approximately 2200Z with 99% battery available. He then commenced the standard flight inspection. The RPA climbed to the normal operating height and, once it was safe and level, he kept moving the RPA forward whilst climbing to the area of interest. The pilot noticed a ‘Not enough Force/ Electronic Speed Controllers (ESC) error 1 minute and 20 seconds into the flight. The notification then disappeared. He then continued with normal flight. Later, the RPA experienced high wind velocity warnings. Three minutes and 30 seconds into the flight, the pilot had another warning that the RPA was rolling sharply to the right, this was followed by another warning that one of the rotor blades was malfunctioning. The RPA entered a spiral followed by an emergency landing mode. The pilot attempted to regain control, but the RPA crashed to the ground
Probable Cause(s)
Failure of the ESC due to a possible battery low voltage resulted in the loss of control and an un-commanded spiral dive.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/March%202023.pdf Location