| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2023 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-RHB |
| MSN: | 0082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barnstormers Model Flying Club -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Witbank Airport (FAWI) |
| Destination airport: | Ultimate Heliport |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R66 helicopter with registration ZT-RHB was engaged in a private flight from FAWI with intention to land at Ultimate Heliport. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed. The
pilot stated that the flight was uneventful, however, en-route to Ultimate Heliport and flying over Barnstormers Model Flying Club at approximately 6000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL), the helicopter collided with a yellow drone. The pilot stated that he did not see the drone registration mark.
The helicopter continued with the flight without any issues and landed safely at Ultimate Heliport.
Post-incident inspection of the helicopter showed yellow paint marks on the nose of the fuselage running
towards the belly.
Probable Cause
An unidentified object collided with the helicopter in a controlled airspace.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASA