Accident Cessna 182F Skylane HC-CJL, Monday 8 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Kashurco
Registration: HC-CJL
MSN: 18254743
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Río Amazonas Airport (PTZ/SESM), Shell Mera, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SEOH
Destination airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182F Skylane crashed about 500m from runway 30 of Río Amazonas Airport (PTZ/SESM), Shell Mera, Pastaza.
Two occupants died and one suffered serious burning injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.expreso.ec/actualidad/pastaza-heroico-acto-expolicia-accidente-aereo-shell-159799.html
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/sucesos/shell-pastaza-muertos-accidente-avioneta/
https://www.larepublica.ec/blog/2023/05/08/accidente-de-avioneta-en-pastaza-deja-tres-fallecidos/

https://miro.medium.com/v2/resize:fit:720/format:webp/0*489h22KJHxnlTD2B (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3342U

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1964 N3343U Private 1 Near Thermopolis, WY w/o

Location

Media: