Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL776, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5-15 km SE of Lathen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Braunschweig. Credited to Leutnant Achim Woeste, Stab. III./NJG 3 as his 8th victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer K W McSweeney RAAF Aus/420705 Evaded
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Lowery RAFVR 1590245 Killed
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Denis William Major RAFVR 151851 (NCO:1586185 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) Killed
Crew : Sergeant Walter Chinery RAF 2206036 PoW
Crew : Sergeant Reginald George Robert Tice RAF 177047 PoW
Crew : Flight Sergeant Ronald Elwood Stacey RCAF 180119 PoW
Crew : Flight Sergeant Rex Alan Austin RAAF Aus/419153 PoW
Crew : Flying Officer Norman Frederick James Holmewood RAF 156736 (NCO:1323270 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 November, 1943) PoW

Sources:

Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 019
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database