Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.21 LA197, Tuesday 23 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.21
Owner/operator:9 MU RAF
Registration: LA197
MSN: SMAF.4342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cosford, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Narrative:
LA197: Spitfire F.21, MSN SMAF.4342. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by Flt Lt Johnson (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 8 minutes on 28-9-44. (Possible first flight?). Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Captain Hughes ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) 2-10-44. To 91 Squadron RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 7-3-45. To 122 Squadron RAF Dalcross, Inverness 17-1-46. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire after 122 Squadron disbanded 1-4-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-9-47 when swung on landing in a crosswind and a rain shower at RAF Cosford, Shropshire, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Not repaired, re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge in October 1947.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 9 MU RAF got the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1459: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101169
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pd
6. 91 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/741/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455508
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79409-la197
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA197
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._122_Squadron_RAF#History

Location