Incident Boeing 737-8GU (WL) RA-73090, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GU (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73090
MSN: 36386/3710
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:SE of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Grozny Airport (GRV/URMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT399, a Boeing 737-8GU, suffered cracks in cockpit windshield while at FL210 after departure from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO).
The flight landed back at VKO.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/21556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2017 VQ-BQR UTair 0 Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event
3 July 2024 RA-73090 UTair Airlines 0 near Shumikha, Kurgan Oblast unk