Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89189, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89189
MSN: 95225
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:W of Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azimuth Airlines flight A4773, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield while at FL260 after takeoff from Sochi.

The PIC decided to descend to FL120 and return to Sochi. A safe landing was made at 17.30 local time.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/21557
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89189#3030e972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2024 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 near Mineralnye Vody non
31 January 2025 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 Nizhnevartovsk Airport Area, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug non
6 March 2025 RA-89189 Azimuth 0 in the Ryazan area unk