Incident helium gas balloon , Monday 8 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:morning
Type:helium gas balloon
Owner/operator:Advance
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Daisen park, Sakai city, Osaka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Daisen park, Sakai city, Osaka prefecture
Destination airport:Daisen park, Sakai city, Osaka prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helium gas balloon deflated during the evening of 7th and 8th morning.
The balloon was on the preparation for commercial sightseeing tethered operation at 100 m AGL in the Mozu Tombs, a major part of the Mozu-Furuichi Kofun Group, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The balloon was filled with 6000 cubic meters of helium gas which cost hundreds of thousands of dollars on 19th April, but two thirds of the gas in the balloon were found leaked at 9 a.m. of 8th May. Further leak is also estimated.
The opening of commercial operation, which was planned on 25th May, was postponed indefinitely.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/df774506e001cb689aa6238aac6203524b9644d1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6e716f12892cc859bb10cecb87a9a3d5bd981f35
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b32d2cb42d1883edc19de30d4f6746d698dc0a7c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ad0d8cbc9f6617d344770aa3497e41de533c0a33

https://osaka-balloon.com/ (Official cite of operating company)