This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 2023 |
| Time: | 12:54 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Feeder, opb Mountain Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N820FX |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39713 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mountain Air Cargo flight MTN8387, an ATR 72-212 (F), veered off runway 36L during landing at Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM), damaging runway edge lights.
The aircraft was maneuvered back to the runway centreline and taxied to the apron.
Weather about the incident time:
KMEM 051254Z 14006KT 10SM SCT049 OVC060 16/11 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP164 T01560111
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n820fx#302a00eb Location