Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N479CA, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N479CA
MSN: 7675
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Laurel-Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport, MS (PIB/KPIB)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA5037, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 26L at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH).
The aircraft suffered damage to the nose cone.
Repairs were made and the aircraft resumed service about 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n479ca#302b2cfd

Location