This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4H Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Cogea |
| Registration: | OO-GEM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heist-op-den-Berg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Keerbergen |
Narrative:The pilot thought he would land at Keerbergen airfield. However, he landed on a football field. The reason was the very dense fog.
Sources:
Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.