Incident Beechcraft B100 King Air XB-SJF, Sunday 7 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-SJF
MSN: BE-79
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Acapetahua, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcarft B100 King Air (wiped out registration) was transporting cocaine and made a forced landing near Acepetahua, Chiapas, after a technical malfunction. Upon landing, the occupants fled the scene.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/05/09/aseguraron-avioneta-con-cientos-de-kilos-de-cocaina-en-chiapas/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38163_1673382302.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XB-RDL, N500KD, N500JE, N6685H