Accident Polikarpov I-16 2415, Friday 13 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 24th Squadron
Registration: 2415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Mengqing Yang

Sources:

Tang, X. 2016. "9.13": the bitterest aerial battle during the War of Resistance against Japan. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(9): 24-29. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_Chongqing