Accident Polikarpov I-15 2306, Friday 13 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 23rd Squadron
Registration: 2306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Baozhong Kang

Sources:

Tang, X. 2016. "9.13": the bitterest aerial battle during the War of Resistance against Japan. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(9): 24-29. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_Chongqing