This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1940 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 21st Squadron |
| Registration: | 2104 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters.
Pilot: Chenquan Huang
Sources:
Tang, X. 2016. "9.13": the bitterest aerial battle during the War of Resistance against Japan. Hongyanchunqiu, 2016(9): 24-29. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_Chongqing 