Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe NC3384H, Sunday 11 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC3384H
MSN: 4009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:China Bluff grade, near Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Cresta Field, Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the top of a hill with a wing while in a turn and crashed 100ft into a canyon.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/3288330/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMyODgzMzAsImlhdCI6MTY4MzYyMTAzNywiZXhwIjoxNjgzNzA3NDM3fQ.gw6wJcTw1IifbJ3PKyrvXIsD7H5tiPFKmlGy1fYmG1s