| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-HRA |
| MSN: | 2296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helipad 212, Kula Krai -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Helipad 202, Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | Helipas 212, Kula Krai, Malaysia |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 1 October 1986, on arrival at a sloping helipad at Kula Krai, Malayasia, the pilot overflew the pad to ascertain that it was clear, and made a final approach to the pad. During the landing two of the main rotor blades struck the surface of the slope. The helicopter was, at the time involved in Construction Work (Power Lines)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198600002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27428/aair198600002.pdf 2.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600002.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 