Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) N774DE, Wednesday 3 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N774DE
MSN: 39608/4291
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Delta Air Ls Boeing 737-800, was struck by baggage cart which was blown across ramp area by jet blast from a taxiing Southwest Airlines aircraft.
The left engine was damaged.
The aircaft resumed service on May 7, 2023.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n774de#302348df