Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N460UA, Tuesday 2 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:11:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N460UA
MSN: 1248
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA379, an Airbus A320-232, struck a bird while landing, damaging the engine inlet.
The incident airctaft resumed service after about 27 hours.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n460ua#301f534b

Location