Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13715, Tuesday 13 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:John Calvert
Registration: NC13715
MSN: 1241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Saticoy St and Clybourn Ave, Burbank, California, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control trying to return to Burbank after a double engine failure, hit a telephone pole, lost a wing and crashed in a vacant lot.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19480114.1.16&srpos=112&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--101-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------