Accident Cessna 140 NC…., Saturday 17 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1948
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Santa Rosa School of Aviation
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma County Airport, Santa Rosa, California, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sonoma County Airport, Santa Rosa, CA
Narrative:
Head on midair collision with a Taylorcraft L-2 at 700ft, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19480118.1.1&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--141-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------