This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC2053H |
| MSN: | 2676 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Napa, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maxwell, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a field after clipping a telephone wire with a wing and losing a wing after crashing into a telephone pole, was attempting to land in a field near a ranch.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19480119&e=19-01-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Frederickson------- 