Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…., Sunday 18 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Arlington Airport, Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Airport, Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft after running out of fuel and crashed, forgot to turn on the fuel pump.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19480119.1.1&srpos=144&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--141-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------