Accident Beechcraft 35 NC3010V, Sunday 25 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1948
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC3010V
MSN: D-412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Murray, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Narrative:
Lost control at 2000ft in extreme turbulence, breaking up in midair losing the tail and a wing and crashing into an outhouse on a farm.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/599456449/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU5OTQ1NjQ0OSwiaWF0IjoxNjgzNjQ5ODMwLCJleHAiOjE2ODM3MzYyMzB9.RrU8giHEl6v8ofeaxc2aVTzYcMVfbMMlIIJYcS2Rcws