Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X ND119, Saturday 20 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: ND119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Wellington ND119: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Leeming. 20/09/1947

The pilot raised the undercarriage prematurely during the takeoff run, and the port wheel brushed along the ground while it was retracting, causing distortion and damage to the undercarriage. Upon returning to base and landing back at RAF Leeming, the damaged undercarriage collapsed, and the Wellington scraped along the ground, causing severe damage. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat. E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.349
3. 228 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1634: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950-1990