This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | KF339 |
| MSN: | 14A-2038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Harvard KF339 (MSN 14A-2038), CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington. Direct purchase, so previous USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Montrose, Scotland in February 1945. To 7 FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Upavon from July 1945. To CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire from May 1946 as "FDM-V"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-9-47 in a takeoff accident at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Following a night takeoff and climb to 250 feet agl (above ground level) the Harvard's engine failed. The pilot turned the aircraft around to try and return to base (RAF Little Rissington) while also trying to avoid trees in the flightpath. The aircraft crash landed within the airfield boundaries at RAF Little Rissington, and was damaged beyond repair. The cause of the engine failure was never discovered, but the crew were uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.338
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 120)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Tomas, R. Bagshaw
5. CFS RAF ORB for the period 1/9/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1788 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101498 6.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KF339 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976 