Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair C-GAOC, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GAOC
MSN: CD-817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Meunier, QC (CYPN) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Port Menier Airport, QC (YPN/CYPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Beechcraft 35-C33 (Debonair), was on a visual flight rules flight from Québec/Jean Lesage Intl, QC (CYQB) airport to Port Meunier, QC (CYPN) with one pilot on board. When the aircraft was downwind left of runway 29, the engine (Teledyne Continental IO 470-N) stopped. The pilot maneuvered for a landing on runway 11, however the aircraft struck the ground approximately 200 feet short of the runway. There were no injuries, however the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB

Location