This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:16 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE114 |
| MSN: | AS-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mettmann, NW of Dusseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | Dortmund |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund.
Coned bt 2./Flakscheinwerfer Batallion 305 and shared victory by schwerer Flakabteilungen 305, 401 & 447.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Reginald Moncrieff RCAF J/85942 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Notley RAFVR 1867212 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Denis Asquith RAFVR 1684723 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Philmore Chandler RCAF 160751 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Samuel Flavell RAFVR 1559757 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Frederick Shead RAFVR 1894302 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Keith Wynn RCAF 190166 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 08 February, 1945) [PoW]
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 019
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database