| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1986 |
| Time: | c. 14:47 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier |
| Owner/operator: | Motorfluggruppe Luzern |
| Registration: | HB-KBE |
| MSN: | 1731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sarnen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kägiswil - LSGP |
| Destination airport: | Kägiswil - LSGP |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During downwind, the Robin crashed into wooded hillside, killing the pilot and destroying the airplane fully. At that time, it was very foggy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1240.pdf 