This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:32 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM487 |
| MSN: | BH-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Edge of Krefeld-Dressen, Nord Rhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund,
Credited to Feldwebel Hans Kugler, V./JG 300, as his 3rd victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Wilhelm Adler PAF P/1746 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kazimierz Feliks Kozanecki PAF P/780049 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Mieczyslaw Jozef Bergner PAF P/2097 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanislaw Antoni Chabrowski PAF P/784982 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kazimierz Jankowiak PAF P/704737 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Kazimierz Nawratil PAF
Air Gunner : Sergeant Leon Winkiel PAF P/792294 [Killed]
Sgt Nawratil's fate is unknown, he is not listed as a casualty on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission or as a PoW. Possibly an evader?
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 020.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database