Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N5147U, Tuesday 9 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5147U
MSN: 172RG0259
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with powerlines and terrain during an attempted to the point of departure in Anderson, South Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wspa.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-anderson-county/