Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2294L, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:JC Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N2294L
MSN: CE-676
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6435 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah Municipal Airport (TQH/KTQH), Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was started with chocks in place. The pilot attempted to remove the chocks, but was struck by the propeller, they sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200775899/n2294l-1977-beechcraft-f33a-bonanza

Location