Accident Boeing 747-428F N580UP, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428F
Owner/operator:UPS Airlines
Registration: N580UP
MSN: 25632/968
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPS airlines flight UP109, a Boeing 747-428F, landed hard and bounced after touching down on runway 16L at Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) causing a go-around. The aircraft then landed safely on runway 16R. The post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage on the fuselage.
JTSB launched an investigation.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1053Z):
RJAA 061000Z 22023G36KT 9999 FEW030 SCT180 BKN/// 22/15 Q1004 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU030 3AC180 A2967=
RJAA 061030Z 22016G30KT 180V280 9999 FEW030 BKN180 BKN/// 22/15 Q1005 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU030 5AC180 A2970=
RJAA 061100Z 22014G28KT 190V260 9999 FEW030 SCT190 BKN/// 22/15 Q1006 WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU030 3AC190 A2972=
RJAA 061130Z 22018G32KT 190V260 9999 FEW030 BKN190 BKN/// 22/15 Q1006 WS R16R WS R16L NOSIG RMK 1CU030 5AC190 A2972=

Sources:

FAA
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2355
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n580up#302d2c29

Location