Accident Cessna 140 NC89148, Tuesday 3 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC89148
MSN: 8156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willie White Canyon, Sacramento Mountains, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM
Destination airport:Tularosa, NM
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught and crashed into a ridge. Wreck discovered on February 8 1948.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/156584645/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE1NjU4NDY0NSwiaWF0IjoxNjgzNjY3NzY0LCJleHAiOjE2ODM3NTQxNjR9.WxLgQ2fEnxe1PXXP83Rwho6x6f21dNkLmN7VwRw9fDY